2015-2016 Competitions


 

LPA Company Awards

Dances NRG Dance
Jan. 15-17, 2016
Mobile, AL
Dance League
Feb. 6-7, 2016
Orlando, FL
VIP Dance
Feb. 13-14, 2016
Pensacola, FL
Starpower
March 4-6, 2016
Baton Rouge, LA
Dance Magic
March 12, 2016
Biloxi, MS
Jump
April 15-17, 2016
Atlanta, GA
Adolfo Platinum
1st Junior Musical Theatre Group
Silver Musical Theatre Line
"Most Entertaining" Award
Platinum
2nd Junior Musical Theatre Small Group
3rd Overall Junior Hollywood Small Group
5 Stars
3rd Overall (12-14) Small Group
Entertainment Award
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
3rd
Overall 12 and under Small Group
High Gold
Amazing Grace (Duo) High Gold
3rd Overall Senior Duo/Trio
Gold Senior Lyrical Duo/Trio
Top Senior Duo/Trio
Platinum
1st Senior Lyrical Duo/Trio
2nd Overall Senior Hollywood Duo/Trio
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (15-19) Duo/Trio
Power Pack Invitation
  High Gold
Apollo 10 (Duo) High Gold
1st Junior Hip Hop Duo/Trio
Gold Junior Hip Hop Duo/Trio High Gold
1st Junior Hip Hop Duo/Trio
7th Overall Junior Hollywood Duo/Trio
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
6th Overall (9-11) Duo/Trio
"Dynamic Divas" Award
  High Gold
Atlas (Solo) High Gold Gold Junior Open Solo Platinum
8th Overall Junior Hollywood Solo
5 Stars Elite Platinum
Top 1st
5th
Overall 12 and under Solo
High Gold
8th Overall Mini Solo
Big and Loud (Trio) High Gold
1st Mini Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
Silver Mini Musical Theatre Duo/Trio High Gold
2nd Mini Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
4th Overall Mini Hollywood Duo/Trio
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (8-under) Duo/Trio
  Gold
1st Overall Jumpstart Duo/Trio
Blank Space (Solo)   11th Place Teen Lyrical Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars    
Blue Moon High Gold
2nd Junior Lyrical/Contemp Group
Gold Teen Contemporary Group Platinum
2nd Junior Contemporary Small Group
"Rising Star" Award
4th Overall Junior Hollywood Small Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
4th Overall (12-14) Small Group
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 12 and under Small Group
Choreography Award
Top Hat Award for 12 and under
Gold
Bobby McGee (Solo) High Gold
1st Teen Tap Solo
Gold Teen Tap Solo Platinum
1st Teen Tap Solo
4 3/4 Stars   Gold
Can't Help Falling in Love (Solo) High Gold 8th Place Teen Lyrical Solo Platinum
3rd Teen Lyrical Solo
10th Overall Teen Hollywood Solo
5 Stars
Top 1st
9th Overall (12-14) Solo
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
9th Overall
13 and over Solo
Gold
Cheerleader High Gold
3rd Overall Mini Group
$50 Award
Silver Mini Jazz Line High Gold
2nd Mini Jazz Small Group
Entertainment Award
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (8-under) Small Group
"Studs and Babes" Awards
Entertainment Award
Golden Ticket Winner
  High Gold
1st Overall Jumpstart Group
Best of Jump Award
Dimples (Duo) High Gold Gold Junior Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
Top Junior Duo/Trio
Platinum
1st Junior
Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
5th Overall Junior Hollywood Duo/Trio
5 Stars
Top 1st
3rd Overall (9-11) Duo/Trio
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 12 and under Duo/Trio
High Gold
Diva (Trio) High Gold Silver Junior Musical Theatre Duo/Trio Platinum
1st Mini Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
Musical Theatre Award
1st Overall Mini Hollywood Duo/Trio
4 3/4 Stars
5th Overall (9-11) Duo/Trio
  High Gold
Don't Worry Child (Solo) Gold 8th Place Teen Lyrical Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars    
Emergency High Gold Gold Teen Open Production Platinum
1st Teen Production
Entertainment Award
1st Overall Teen Hollywood Production
Best of the Best Production Winner
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (12-14) Grand Line
Golden Ticket Winner
  Gold
Evil Queen (Solo) Gold 6th Place Teen Contemporary Solo High Gold
2nd Junior Jazz Solo
4 3/4 Stars    
Fairies High Gold
3rd Junior Lyrical/Contemp Group
Gold Teen Lyrical Group Platinum
1st Junior Lyrical Small Group
Lyrical Award
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (12-14) Small Group
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
2nd
Overall 12 and under Small Group
Fairies Gold
Fight Song (Solo) High Gold Bronze Junior Lyrical Solo Platinum
3rd Junior Lyrical Solo
9th Overall Junior Hollywood Solo
5 Stars
Top 1st
9th Overall (9-11) Solo
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
3rd
Overall 12 and under Solo
Miss DMI Elementary 1st Runner-up
"Greek Goddess" Award
Gold
Gertrude (Solo) High Gold Silver Junior Open Solo High Gold
2nd Junior Musical Theatre Solo
4 3/4 Stars Platinum  
Ghostbusters (Duo)   Silver Teen Tap Duo/Trio High Gold
1st Junior Tap Duo/Trio
4 1/2 Stars
Top 1st
8th Overall (12-14) Duo/Trio
  Gold
Give Me Some Loving (Solo) Gold 4th Place Senior Jazz Solo High Gold
1st Teen Jazz Solo
4 3/4 Stars
7th Overall (15-19) Solo
   
Halo (Solo)   5th Place Teen Contemporary Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars    
Hands Up Now High Gold Gold Teen Hip Hop Group Platinum
1st Teen Hip Hop Large Group
3rd Overall Teen Hollywood Large Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
9th Overall (12-14) Small Group
"Crowd Pleaser" Award
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 13 and over Small Group
"Ladies Killer" Award
Top Hat Award for 13 and up
Gold
Higher Love (Solo) Gold 4th Place Teen Contemporary Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
  Gold
Howl (Trio) High Gold
1st Teen Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
Gold Teen Musical Theatre Duo/Trio Platinum
1st Teen Musical Theatre Duo/Trio
5th Overall Teen Hollywood Duo/Trio
4 3/4 Stars
4th Overall (12-14) Duo/Trio
  Gold
I Dreamed a Dream High Gold
1st Teen Lyrical/Contemp Line
Gold Teen Lyrical Line Platinum
1st Teen Lyrical Large Group
Lyrical Award
2nd Overall Teen Hollywood Large Group
Best of the Best Teen Group Nominee
VIP Top 10 List #3
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (12-14) Large Group
SDA Champion (12-14)
Choreography Award
Golden Ticket Winner
  Gold
Imaginary Friends High Gold
3rd Overall Junior Line
$100 Award
Gold Teen Contemporary Line High Gold
1st Junior Contemporary Large Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
8th Overall (9-11) Large Group
  Gold
I'm a Good Girl (Solo) High Gold Gold Teen Open Solo Platinum
3rd Teen Musical Theatre Solo
7th Overall Teen Hollywood Solo
5 Stars
10th Overall (12-14) Solo
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
7th Overall
13 and over Solo
Miss DMI Junior 1st Runner-up
Gold
I'm Available (Solo) Platinum
1st Teen Musical Theatre Solo
Bronze Senior Musical Theatre Solo Platinum
1st Teen Musical Theatre Solo
5 Stars
Top 1st
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
2nd Overall
13 and over Solo
 
I See Fire High Gold
3rd Teen Lyrical/Contemp Group
Gold Senior Lyrical Group
Top Senior Group/Line/Production
Platinum
1st Teen Lyrical Small Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
3rd Overall (15-19) Small Group
Golden Ticket Winner
  Gold
Life of the Party (Solo) Platinum
1st Junior Musical Theatre Solo
Gold Teen Musical Theatre Solo Platinum
1st Musical Theatre Junior Solo
Musical Theatre Award
Idolist Award
4th Overall Junior Hollywood Solo
5 Stars
Top 1st
7th Overall (12-14) Solo
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 12 and under Solo
Miss DMI Elementary Winner
Highest Scoring Title Winner 12 and under
Top Solo of the Competiton
2016 Dancer of the Year
High Gold
6th Overall Junior Solo
Lovestoned (Trio) High Gold
1st Teen Jazz Duo/Trio
Gold Teen Jazz Duo/Trio Platinum
1st Teen Jazz Duo/Trio
4th Overall Teen Hollywood Duo/Trio
5 Stars
Top 1st
3rd Overall (12-14) Duo/Trio
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
2nd Overall
13 and over Duo/Trio
Gold
Love Ya Gold 4th Place Teen Contemporary Group High Gold
3rd Teen Contemporary Small Group
10th Overall Teen Hollywood Small Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
8th Overall (12-14) Small Group
  Gold
Momma Makes Three High Gold Gold Senior Musical Theatre Group Platinum
1st Teen Musical Theatre Small Group
3rd Overall Teen Hollywood Small Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (12-14) Small Group
  Gold
Nightingale High Gold
1st Junior Lyrical/Contemp Line
Gold Junior Lyrical Line Platinum
2nd Junior Lyrical Large Group
6th Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (9-11) Large Group
SDA Champion (9-11)
Choreography Award
Golden Ticket Winner
  Gold
No Type High Gold Gold Teen Hip Hop Line Platinum
1st Junior Hip Hop Large Group
Hip Hop Award
4th Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
6th Overall (12-14) Large Group
  Gold
Part of Your World High Gold
1st Mini Lyrical/Contemp Group
2nd Overall Mini Group
$100 Award
Gold Mini Lyrical Line
"Cuteness" Award
Top Mini Group/Line/Production
High Gold
3rd Mini Lyrical Small Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
3rd Overall (8-under) Small Group
  High Gold
3rd Overall Jumpstart Group
High Scoring Lyrical
Party Poopers (Trio)   Gold Junior Contemporary Duo/Trio High Gold
3rd Junior Contemporary Duo/Trio
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
8th Overall (9-11) Duo/Trio
  Gold
Pirates High Gold
1st Junior Open Line
2nd Overall Junior Line
$250 Award
Gold Junior Open Line Platinum
2nd Junior Jazz Large Group
5th Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (9-11) Large Group
  Gold
Purple Minion (Solo) High Gold Bronze Junior Open Solo Platinum
1st Mini Open Solo
Jazz Award
4 3/4 Stars Double Platinum
Top 1st
15th Overall
12 and under Solo
 
Queen High Gold
1st Teen Ballet Production
Gold Teen Ballet Production Platinum
1st Teen Ballet Line
1st Overall Teen Hollywood Line
Best of the Best Line Winner
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (12-14)
Line
Outstanding Ballet Award
  Gold
Roxy (Solo) High Gold Bronze Teen Musical Theatre Solo Platinum      
Running (Solo) High Gold 5th Place Teen Lyrical Solo Platinum 4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
Mr. Starpower
Winner
Double Platinum
12th Overall
13 and over Solo
High Gold
Shy (Solo) High Gold Gold Junior Musical Theatre Solo High Gold
3rd Junior Musical Theatre Solo
4 3/4 Stars    
Sirens (Solo) Gold 10th Place Teen Lyrical Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars Double Platinum  
So in Love (Duo) High Gold
3rd Overall Teen Duo/Trio
$25 Award
Gold Teen Open Duo/Trio
"Most Captivating" Award
Top Teen Duo/Trio
Platinum
1st Teen Lyrical Duo/Trio
"Captivating" Award
2nd Overall Teen Hollywood Duo/Trio
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (12-14) Duo/Trio
"Picture Perfect Pair" Award
Power Pack Invitation
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 13 and over Duo/Trio
Choreography Award
High Gold
Someday (Solo) Platinum Gold Senior Lyrical Solo
Top Senior Solo
Platinum
1st Teen Lyrical Solo
Lyrical Award
Idolist Award
1st Overall Teen Hollywood Solo
Best of the Best Solo Nominee
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (15-19) Solo
Miss Starpower Senior 1st Runner-up
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st Overall
13 and over Solo
Miss DMI Teen
Highest Scoring Title Winner 13 and over
Choreography Award
High Gold
Sons of Anarchy Platinum
3rd Teen Group Overall
$100 Award
Silver Teen Hip Hop Group Platinum
1st Teen Hip Hop Small Group
"So Many Men" Award
5th Overall Teen Hollywood Small Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
Elite Platinum
2nd
Overall 13 and over Small Group
Gold
Spell Block Tango Platinum
1st Teen Musical Theatre Group
Gold Teen Musical Theatre Line
Top Teen Group/Line/Production
Platinum
1st Junior Musical Theatre Small Group
Costume Award
2nd Overall Junior Hollywood Small Group
5 Stars
5th Overall (12-14) Small Group
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
4th
Overall 13 and over Small Group
High Gold
Stacy's Mom Platinum Gold Teen Jazz Line Platinum
1st Junior Jazz Large Group
Choreography Award
3rd Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
VIP Top 10 List #10
4 3/4 Stars
4th Overall (12-14) Large Group
Elite Platinum
Top 1st
1st
Overall 13 and over Small Group
Gold
Step in Time High Gold
1st Teen Tap Line
Gold Teen Tap Production Platinum
1st Junior Tap Large Group
Costume Award
7th Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
5th Overall (12-14) Large Group
Outstanding Tap Award
  Gold
Strongest Suit (Solo)   Silver Teen Musical Theatre Solo Platinum
2nd Teen Musical Theatre Solo
Musical Theatre Award
6th Overall Teen Hollywood Solo
4 3/4 Stars Elite Platinum
Top 1st
6th Overall
13 and over Solo
Miss DMI Junior Winner
Gold
Style Gold Silver Teen Contemporary Line High Gold 4 3/4 Stars   Gold
Twisted Tongue High Gold
3rd Junior Open Group
Silver Junior Contemporary Group High Gold
1st Junior Contemporary Small Group
5 Stars
Top 1st
1st Overall (9-11) Small Group
  Gold
What Love is This? High Gold
2nd Junior Open Group
Gold Junior Open Group Platinum
2nd Mini Lyrical Small Group
2nd Overall Hollywood Mini Small Group
Best of the Best Mini Group Nominee
4 3/4 Stars
Top 1st
7th Overall (9-11) Small Group
  High Gold
Who Says (Solo) Gold 4th Place Junior Lyrical Solo High Gold 4 3/4 Stars    
Wings Platinum Gold Teen Open Line Platinum
1st Junior Open Large Group
"Well Staged" Award
2nd Overall Junior Hollywood Large Group
Best of the Best Junior Group Nominee
VIP Top 10 List #8
5 Stars
Top 1st
2nd Overall (12-14) Large Group
  High Gold
Wyld Out Gold Gold Junior Hip Hop Line Platinum
2nd Junior Hip Hop Large Group
4 3/4 Stars
9th Overall (9-11) Large Group
  Gold

Other Awards:
- NRG Scholarship Finalist and $100 off Nationals Scholarship Christina
- NRG Scholarship Finalist and $100 of Nationals Scholarship Ella
- NRG Scholarship Finalist and $100 off Single Workshop Scholarship Lauryn
- NRG Scholarship Finalist and  $100 off Single Workshop Scholarship Rose
- NRG Full Nationals Scholarship Noah
- NRG Full Single City Scholarship Baylen
- NRG Year-Round Scholarship Laurel
- Dance League 1/2 Tuition Workshop Scholarship Tara
- Dance League 1/2 Tuition Workshop Scholarship Baylen
- Dance League 1/2 Tuition Workshop Scholarship Jillian
- Dance League Full Tuition Workshop Scholarship Ella
- Dance League Full Tuition Workshop Scholarship Noah
- Dance League $130 Scholarship Move, BeDance & Fever Nationals Christina
- Dance League $130 Scholarship Move, BeDance & Fever Nationals Corrin
- Dance League $130 Scholarship Move, BeDance & Fever Nationals Laurel
- Dance League $300 Scholarship to Art of Movement Intensive Rose
- Dance League $300 Scholarship to Art of Movement Intensive Laurel
- VIP Photogenic Winner (13 and Over) Tanner
- VIP Photogenic 2nd Runner-up (13 and Over) Madison N.
- VIP Photogenic 1st Runner-up (12 and Under) Baylen
- VIP Photogenic 2nd Runner-up (12 and Under) Madison R.
- Art of Movement Ballet Style $50 off Scholarship Rose
- Art of Movement Contemporary Style $50 off Scholarship Noah
- Art of Movement $100 off Scholarship Ella
- Art of Movement Single City Scholarship Baylen
- Starpower Photogenic Winner (11-under) Baylen
- Starpower Photogenic Winner (12-over) Madison  N.
- Starpower $250 Power Pack Scholarship Laurel
- Mr. Starpower Winner Noah
- Miss Starpower Senior 1st Runner Corrin
- Miss DMI Elementary Winner and 2016 Dancer of the Year Laurel
- Miss DMI Elementary 1st Runner-up Baylen
- Miss DMI Junior Winner Madison N.
- Miss DMI Junior 1st Runner-up Madison C.
- Miss DMI Teen Winner Corrin
- Jump Well-Rounded Studio Award
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical and Jazz Scholarship Kevin
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical and Jazz Scholarship Noah
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical, Hip Hop  and Jazz Scholarship Baylen
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical and Jazz Scholarship Kevin
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical and Jazz Scholarship Lauryn
- Jump Contemporary, Lyrical and Jazz Scholarship Bailey B.
- Jump Hip Hop Scholarship Ashton
- Jump Ballet Scholarship Carly

 

 



 








 

Back to Awards